NYC 2021 Squads - South Queensland Sharks


Congratulations to the players named in the junior South Queensland Sharks squads to compete at the 2021 National Youth Championships.


Thank you to all who trialled for Sharks NYC teams on Sunday, July 18. If you trialled and were unsuccessful in making a squad and would like to request feedback please fill out this form.

A big thank you to our referees who did a great job in warm conditions: Theo Rae, Ryder Griffin, Emily Ryan, Jett Morrish, John Viklund, Clayton Laurence, Lee Rossow, Rebecca Burzacott, and Lawren Sullivan.


Sharks are aiming to take development teams in the U12, U14 & U16 Girls and U14 Boys divisions. The U18 Boys team will have another trial in the coming weeks and players will be notified directly about this.


Final teams will be chosen for all divisions at a special Sharks development and training day where players will be joined by coaches and players from our victorious Sharks NTL 2021 opens teams. More info will be sent to squad members and their families regarding this day and the upcoming training schedule via email.


U12 Boys

Kobi Ashton-Shorter

Elijah Brown

Luke Bush

Cruz Cruickshanck

Jordan Doherty

Darby Duckworth

Kai Green

Billy-J Hamilton

Mac Hawkins

Phoenix Helle

Harvey Holbrook

Finn Jensen

Leison Malu

Murphy Phillips

Sam Ritchie

Brendan Schmid

Matiu Tautari

Tamanui Turia-Thompson

Zoram-jhae Watene

Simon Waterhouse-Stuart


U12 Girls

Delaney Ah Fook

Remy Brown

Grace Buchanan

Kendra Connolly

Emerson Cross

Eadee Damro

Harper Eldridge

Taylia Erickson

Chloe Flesser

Daesia Ford

Nevaeh Gould-Glavish

Kaleah Graham

Karisma Graham

Amelia Hartley

Tamarni Kelly

Annie Keough

Summer Lam

Charlotte Lawry

Aria Makisi

Te Rina-Jade (Tj) Murray

Ivy O’Brien

Lorielle Scholz

Gemma Sheil

Iris Skeen

Awheo Takerei

Navarah Te Amo

Lashae Tonga

Mishalene Turnbull


U14 Boys

Qubin Anderson

Jett Bradshaw

Talan Cross

Joshua Cutajar

Chayse Davis

Tyler Erickson

Harry Furnell

Calais Hallett-Wharewaka

Darcy Halloran

Mason Hartley

Reef Helle

Jack Hepi-Simon

Patrick Lam

Riley Loughland

Dylan Makara

Jack McAlpine

Bailey McMah

Harley Petersen

Tye Robinson

Tawa-Dean Simpkins

Carter Skinner

Robert Swaney

Harry Taske

Khalani TeAmo

Davontay Timu

Tayshaarn Tonga

Quatez Topine

Hayden Watson

Adaquix-Jeremiah Watts-Luke

Qwayde Whakatihi

Oscar Yared


U14 Girls

Brianna Barrett

Madisyn Campbell

Evie Clarkson

Maeya Collie

Mia Davy

Kaea-Jayde Deane

Skye Forsyth

Te Rahira Garnham

Jorga Giles

Oceiana Graham

Sharlize Hamilton

Grace Jacobsen

Chezaan Kainui

Tiahna Kanawi

Nicola Lightfoot

Lacey McLaren

Krystal Meehan

Mikaela Mulheran

Isabella Narain

Lucy Nash

Kaelyn Passi

Campbell Phillips

Reese Rigby

Mikayla Robinson

Jesse Sewell

Lily-Kaye Smeeton

Ella Watkins

Amali Zago


U16 Boys

Levi Arnold

Callum Clarken

Tainyn Clarken

Cambel Hartley

Noah Jordan

Isaiah McSweeney

Kaea Murray

Kyzah Needham-Brown

Keelan Needham-Brown

Campbell Rolfe

Luke Schafer

Sylas Simon

Kalani Sione

Rakoia Smith

Bryson Smith

Kai Smith

Tyahn Tamati

Lennix Teika

Kyer Teika

Waylyn Tuuta


U16 Girls

Josephine Beqiri

Ella Brinsdon

Molly Degraaf

Kiara Denny

Grace Denny

Tegan Erickson

Isabel Fish

Alex Halloran

Emily Herden

Makayla Isedale

Lauren Johnston

Annemarie Kiria-Ratu

Faith Lam

Isabelle Lock

Isabella MacDonald

Taimani Makara

Lydia McCarthy

Nakeisha McEwen

Piper Renata

Zara Ricardo

Sommer Robinson

Brooklyne Schmid

Ella Searston

Charli Smith

Jada Smith

Sophee Smith

Natania Tabing

Jessica Wakelam


U18 Girls

Caitlyn Ah Fook

Sierrah Dawson

Charlotte Graham

Tegan Hage

Bella Hall

Ashleigh Hearn

Charlotte Johnstone

Chantay Kiria-Ratu

Benaya Laloata

Sinead Murphy

Harmony Perry

Brooklyn Ross

Maya Sheil

Sharni Vilila